Maryland Sta
[…] Among the many choices parents regularly make for their children’s welfare are medical decisions, including the decision to seek, and receive, mental health treatment for their child. Generally, a minor child cannot receive medical care without a parent’s consent, with some limited exceptions.
One such exception is that older children can seek mental health treatment without a parent’s consent. Under Maryland Code, Health-General § 20-104, a “minor who is 16 years or older has the same capacity as an adult to consent to consultation, diagnosis, and treatment of a mental or emotional disorder by a physician, psychologist, or a clinic.”
As of October 1, 2021, this statute was amended, dropping the age of consent for Maryland mental health treatment to 12 years old, if the care provider decides that the child is mature enough to consent to treatment.