Maryland Sta
[…] It is important to note that the amended statute did not change this provision either, meaning that parents can still consent for their minor children to receive mental health treatment despite the child’s objection.
Many opponents to the legislation based their objections on the premise that parents would be shut out of receiving information about their child’s treatment, but that is not necessarily true. Prior to the amendment, §20-104 permitted a care provider to inform parents about the treatment a child needed or had received, even if the child objected. The new §20-104 revises that permission; a health care provider may now give a parent information about a child’s treatment so long as the provider does not believe “that the disclosure will lead to harm to the minor or deter the minor from seeking care.” Most experienced care providers feel it is important to include parents in a child’s care plan whenever possible and will likely continue to do so as long as sharing information would not be obviously detrimental to the child’s well-being.